Calendar module icon

Calendar

View all calendars is the default. Choose Select a Calendar to view a specific calendar.

Select the arrows on either side of the current month to change the month.

Boards/Committees

  1. Community Resources Committee (CRC) of the Town Council

    October 23, 2019, 8:30 AM - 10:30 AM @ Town Room

    REVISED: 10/21/19 at 11:12 am. RECEIVED: 10/18/19 at 12:32 pm. LIST OF TOPICS: 1. General Public Comment Public 2. Discussion Items a.Discussion on Traffic and Transportation Issues and Public Infrastructure 3. Action Items a.Request to adopt MGL Chapter 90, §17c and §18b referred to the Community Resources Committee and the Transportation Advisory Committee – referred on May 6, 2019 b. Draft Affordable Housing Priorities Policy – CRC Report and Recommendation to Town Council 4. Minutes a. Adoption of August 21, 2019, September 25, 2019, and October 16, 2019 Minutes 5. Announcements 6. Items Not Anticipated by the Chair 48 Hours in Advance.

    More Details
  2. Governance, Organization, and Legislation Committee of the Town Council

    October 23, 2019, 10:30 AM - 12:30 PM @ Town Hall > Town Room

    RECEIVED: 10/21/19 at 9:52 am. LIST OF TOPICS: 1. Review of Commemoration in Support of Goodwin Memorial African Methodist Episcopal Zion (AME Zion) Church Restoration in terms of clarity, consistency, and action-ability Sponsor: Pat De Angelis. 2. Discuss. on Modif. to Rules of Procedure Rule 10.9 Councilors as Non-voting Liaisons 3. Advise on a procedure for posting and cataloging adopted Council and Town policies and regulations (includ. adopted prior to the change in gov't) 4. Cont. follow-up on the Town Committee Charge update request - review Town Comm. list 5. Discuss. on Town Committee Organization and Structure 6. Discuss. on Recommending Standard format for Council Committee minutes 7. Discuss. of future agenda items 8. Public Comment 9. Adoption of Sept. 25 and Oct. 2, 2019 minutes 10. Items not anticipated by the Chair 48 hours in advance of the mtg.

    More Details
  3. Ranked Choice Voting Commission

    October 23, 2019, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM @ Town Room, Town Hall

    RECEIVED: 10/17/19 at 3:16 pm. LIST OF TOPICS: Public Comment. Correct and approve minutes from previous meeting. Continue discussion of RCV implementation in Minneapolis, Cambridge, Maine, and a few other cities, aimed at developing tabulation rules for Amherst statute. Set plan for November meetings. Topics not anticipated 48 hours before the meeting.

    More Details
  4. The Jones Library, Inc. Board of Trustees

    October 23, 2019, 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM @ Goodwin Room

    RECEIVED: 10/18/19 at 4:07 pm. LIST OF TOPICS: Minutes; Public Comment; Mini Golf Sponsorship; Quarterly Report; FY21 Capital Plan; Accessibility Plan Subcommittee Charge; Sustainability Committee; Security Update; Capital Campaign MOU; Branch Long Range Plans; Jones Library Action Plan; Library Director Evaluation; Library Director Goals; FY19 Budget; FY20 Budget; Friends of the Library Report; Director's Report.

    More Details
  5. Energy and Climate Action Committee

    October 23, 2019, 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM @ Town Room

    RECEIVED: 10/21/19 at 11:56 am. LIST OF TOPICS: Review of Minutes from 10/9/19; Public comment; Staff update; Solar Update and vote re: recommendation to the ZBA; Review compiled Outreach information; Council Presentation Discussion and Path Forward; Unforeseen items; Public comment; Next agenda; Adjourn.

    More Details
  6. Transportation Advisory Committee

    October 23, 2019, 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM @ Lower Meeting Room

    RECEIVED: 10/18/19 at 10:02 am. LIST OF TOPICS: 1. Call to Order; 2. Announcements; 3. Public Comment; 4. Presentations and Discussion, a. Discuss Prioritization Plan, b. Current Projects, c. Completing PVPC Ped/Bike Plan, i. Finalizing TAC cover letter; 5. Committee Reports – If any; 6. Approval of Minutes – 9/25/2019, 10/9/2019; 7. Future Agenda Items; 8. Committee Comments; 9. Topics Not Reasonably Anticipated by the Chair 48 Hours in Advance of the Meeting; 10. Executive Session – If any; 11. Next meetings, a. 11/6/2019, 11/20/2019, 12/11/2019, b. All in Police Meeting Room; 12. Adjourn.

    More Details
  7. The Jones Library, Inc. Sustainability Committee

    October 23, 2019, 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM @ Goodwin Room

    RECEIVED: 10/18/19 at 3:27 pm. LIST OF TOPICS: Public Comment; Serving on a Library Subcommittee; Officer Elections; Review of Subcommittee Charge; Existing Sustainability Practices; Jones Library Building Project; Schedule Next Meeting.

    More Details
  8. Conservation Commission

    October 23, 2019, 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM @ Town Hall > Town Room

    RECEIVED: 10/18/19 at 3:28 pm. LIST OF TOPICS: Reports; Minutes; Blue Bird Meadow Cons Land Signage Notice of Intent: Install distribution feeder/assoc access roads at 325 Sunderland Rd (2A/6); ANRAD (cont’d): UMASS confirm resource area boundaries on Mass Ave (8C/13A); Six Notices of Intent (cont’d): Tofino Associates Inc. construct single family homes on Concord Way: Lot #1 (21D/139): Lot #2 (21D/138): Lot #5 (21D/135): Lot #6 (21D/134); Lot #7 (21D/133); Lot #8 (21D/132); ANRAD (cont’d): R. Szala confirm resource area boundaries Sunderland Rd (2A/7); Con Com Rep to CPAC; Topics not reasonably anticipated 48 hrs prior to mtg.

    More Details

Community (Public)

  1. World Film Premiere: A Place in the Sun- Stories from Tibet in Exile

    October 23, 2019, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM @ School of Management Flavin Family Auditorium Room 137, UMass Amherst

    A Place in the Sun is an evocative, poignant new documentary on Tibet's quest for freedom and rights, based on the experiences, aspirations, and achievements of Tibetans in exile. Director will available for Q&A at the screening.

    More Details

Senior Center

  1. Healthy Bones & Balance

    October 23, 2019, 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM @ Pole Room

    More Details
  2. Bread & Produce

    October 23, 2019, 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM @ Large Activity Room

    More Details
  3. Chair Yoga

    October 23, 2019, 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM @ South Meeting Room #101

    More Details
  4. Shakespeare

    October 23, 2019, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM @ Garrabrants Conference Room

    More Details
  5. Zumba

    October 23, 2019, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM @ Pole Room

    More Details
  6. Gentle Fitness

    October 23, 2019, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM @ Glass Room

    More Details
  7. Congregate Lunch

    October 23, 2019, 11:45 AM - 12:15 PM @ Large Activity Room

    More Details
  8. Arthritis Exercise

    October 23, 2019, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM @ Pole Room

    More Details
  9. Bridge

    October 23, 2019, 12:30 PM - 4:00 PM @ Ethel Moore Computer Gallery

    More Details
  10. New Options

    October 23, 2019, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM @ South Meeting Room #101

    More Details