Calendar module icon

Calendar

View all calendars is the default. Choose Select a Calendar to view a specific calendar.

Select the arrows on either side of the current month to change the month.

Boards/Committees

  1. Bylaw Review Committee

    October 30, 2019, 8:00 AM - 11:00 AM @ First Floor Meeting Room

    RECEIVED: 10/23/19 at 2:34 pm. LIST OF TOPICS: 1. Call to Order. 2. Announcements 3. Public Comment 4. Presentations and Discussion a. Review General Bylaws Draft #7 b. Continue discussion of Committee Report c. Future reports to the Town Council 5. Approval of Minutes 6. Future Agenda Items 7. Committee Comments 8. Topics Not Reasonably Anticipated by the Chair 48 Hours in Advance of the Meeting 9. Adjourn.

    More Details
  2. Town Clerk

    October 30, 2019, 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM @ Town Clerk's Office

    RECEIVED: 10/21/19 at 2:49 pm. LIST OF TOPICS: In accordance with 950 CMR Section 54.02 (4) (c), a test deck of the optical scanner ballots to be used in the November 5, 2019 Town Election will be tested.

    More Details
  3. Town Council / Town Manager Goals Ad Hoc Committee

    October 30, 2019, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM @ Town Hall - CD Library on the Second Floor

    RECEIVED: 10/28/19 at 9:41 am. LIST OF TOPICS: 1. Announcements 2. General Public Comments 3. Presentations and Discussion a. Discussion with the Town Manager b. Documents (1)Town Manager Position Profile (2) Previous Town Manager Goals (3)Council’s Top Priorities (4)DRAFT – TM Broad Categories (5)Example – Superintendent Goals 4. Action Items 5. Committee Reports 6. Approval of Minutes 7. Topics Not Reasonably Anticipated by the President 48 Hours in Advance of the meeting.

    More Details
  4. Energy and Climate Action Committee Working Group

    October 30, 2019, 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM @ Town Room

    RECEIVED: 10/25/2019 at 3:45 pm. LIST OF TOPICS: Minutes taker; Review and approve minutes – 10/8/19 & 10/16/19; Public Comment; Finalize Executive Summary of Draft Outreach Report; Public comment; Other items unforeseen; Adjourn.

    More Details
  5. Planning Board

    October 30, 2019, 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM @ Town Room

    RECEIVED: 10/25/2019 at 2:19 pm. LIST OF TOPICS: PUBLIC MEETING - SUBDIVISION 7:00 PM Amherst Hills Subdivision - SUB 1989-03 - Request by residents of Amherst Hills Subdivision that the Planning Board rescind the release of lots that were released by the Planning Board on May 1, 2019, from the Approval with Covenant Contract, dated July 2, 2003, recorded in Hampshire County Registry of Deeds, Book 7555, Page 61

    More Details

Community (Public)

  1. Supplier Diversity Office (SDO) Community Day

    October 30, 2019, 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM @ Amherst Area Chamber of Commerce

    Local Office Hours with Dmitriy Nikolayev, Director of SDO Policy and Programs to ask questions on how to conduct business with the Commonwealth and find out more about the Supplier Diversity Program. The Supplier Diversity Office (SDO) certifies minority, women, veteran, LGBT and Disability owned businesses. The certification we offer is free and is used by Massachusetts state government departments to meet procurement diversity goals.

    More Details
  2. Trick or Treat with your Grandkids and Game Night

    October 30, 2019, 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM @ Ethel Moore Computer Gallery

    4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Bring your (grand)kids to trick or treat at the Bangs Center, Candy, Games and a Photo Booth 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM ADULTS Game Night. Wear a costume, have fun with UMass students playing games.

    More Details
  3. District 2 Office Hours at Cushman Market, 491 Pine Street, Amherst

    October 30, 2019, 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM @ Cushman Market

    Opportunity to speak with Councilor Lynn Griesemer and Councilor Pat De Angelis regarding the Amherst Community.

    More Details

Senior Center

  1. Healthy Bones & Balance

    October 30, 2019, 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM @ Pole Room

    More Details
  2. Shakespeare Movie

    October 30, 2019, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM @ Garrabrants Conference Room

    More Details
  3. Bread & Produce

    October 30, 2019, 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM @ Large Activity Room

    More Details
  4. Zumba

    October 30, 2019, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM @ Pole Room

    More Details
  5. Gentle Fitness

    October 30, 2019, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM @ Glass Room

    More Details
  6. Congregate Lunch

    October 30, 2019, 11:45 AM - 12:15 PM @ Large Activity Room

    More Details
  7. Arthritis Exercise

    October 30, 2019, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM @ Pole Room

    More Details
  8. Bridge

    October 30, 2019, 12:30 PM - 4:00 PM @ Ethel Moore Computer Gallery

    More Details
  9. New Options

    October 30, 2019, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM @ South Meeting Room #101

    More Details
  10. Trick or Treat with your Grandkids and Game Night

    October 30, 2019, 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM @ Ethel Moore Computer Gallery

    More Details